Download printable version

Privacy Statement

Last updated 16 May 2018

1. What is personal information?

Personal information can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person. This can include information that when put together with other information can then identify a person. For example, this could be your name and contact details. This notice explains the high level principles we operate to in using people's personal data and under what conditions we share your information.

Some information is more sensitive and so needs more protection. It's often information you would not want widely known and is very personal to you. This is likely to include anything that can reveal your:

2. How we collect information

Telephone calls, Messaging and Meetings

We do not record or monitor any telephone calls made to us or any meetings we may have with you

Emails

If you email us we may keep a record of your contact and your email address and the email for our record keeping. We suggest that you keep the amount of confidential information you send to us via email to a minimum and use our secure online forms and services, where available.

Use of ANGUSalive's website

If you are a user with general public access, the ANGUSalive website does not store or capture personal information other than your IP address. The system will record other personal information only if you enter this in order to:

We employ cookie technology to help log visitors to our website. A cookie is a string of information that is sent by a web site and stored on your hard drive or temporarily in your computer's memory. The information collected is used for the administration of the server and to improve the service provided by the web site. No personal information is collected this way.

You can reject the use of cookies but you may be asked for information again, eg to participate in a survey. Further information on and how to block cookies is on the Cookies page on our website.

This statement only covers the websites maintained by us and does not cover other websites linked to from our site.

3. Why do we collect information about you?

We collect and hold information about you so that we can:

4. What we do with your personal information

We use personal information so that we can provide cultural, sport and leisure services and to meet our legal obligations as a charitable trust or where required for employment purposes. Personal information may be collected on a paper or online form, by telephone, email etc by an employee or an individual acting on behalf of ANGUSalive.

We will use your details to provide you with the service which you or someone else has asked us to provide.

5. How we use your information

We will use the information in a manner which conforms to the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act 2018. To the extent required, we will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary in line with ANGUSalive's retention schedule.

We will make sure that the gathering, holding and use of your personal data is kept to a minimum and in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement or a more service- specific privacy notice. We will not use your personal details for any other purpose without obtaining your consent, unless otherwise necessary as explained in this statement.

When we seek your consent for additional use of your personal information we will make clear at that time what use you are consenting to.

6. Information sharing

We may need to pass your information to other people and organisations that provide a statutory service or where we are required by law to do so such as:

These organisations are obliged to keep your details securely and in line with their statutory obligations. We will only disclose information to other partners where necessary, either to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under data protection legislation. For example where it is in the public interest to do so such as for the prevention and/or detection of crime.

At no time will your information be passed to external organisations or our partners for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use without your consent.

7. Contractors

External contractors are sometimes appointed to process information on behalf of ANGUSalive and under its instructions. All contractors which do this are appointed under written contracts requiring them to keep the personal information safe and prohibiting them from doing anything with the personal data they process for us other than strictly in accordance with our instructions.

8. Statistics and reports

We carry out statistical analyses of the information we hold to monitor our performance in various areas and to improve service delivery. These statistics cannot identify any individuals and may be published or shared with governing bodies, other organisations or individuals.

We also carry out research and help other bodies carry out research using the information we hold where there is a legitimate interest in doing so. We or anyone with access to our information when carrying out research will only use or give access to pseudonymised information.

9. Public statements

If someone makes a public statement about ANGUSalive and we have information showing it to be wrong, we may publicise the fact that we have information to contradict it. We may ask for your consent to publish our information if it involves you. If you refuse, we may make your refusal to consent public.

10. Specific statements

This statement sets out the general use of personal information by ANGUSalive. However, there may be situations where the personal information gathered, obtained, held or used by us is to be processed in a way that is not explained in this notice. In these cases, you will be given specific statements about how your information will be used.

11. CCTV/Surveillance

We have installed CCTV systems in some of our premises used by members of the public for the purposes of public and staff safety or crime prevention or detection.  CCTV is also installed on the outside of some of our buildings for the purposes of monitoring building security and crime prevention and detection.

Images captured by CCTV will not be kept for longer than absolutely necessary. However, on occasions there may be a need to keep images for longer, for example where a crime is being investigated.

We operate CCTV and disclose recordings in accordance with the code of practice issued by the Information Commissioner. You have the right to access images recording of yourself in accordance with data protection legislation and under redaction of the images of third parties.

We will only disclose images to other authorised bodies who intend to use it for the purposes stated above. Images will not be released to the media for entertainment purposes or placed on the internet for public viewing.

12. Photographs

We regularly use images for publicity purposes as follows:

Written permission will be obtained before photographs are taken. Where it is not practical to get written consent for example for large groups or at public events in our premises you will be made aware a photographer is on site and given the opportunity to avoid being photographed.

Photographs will be kept in line with ANGUSalive's retention schedule. ANGUSalive may wish to retain certain photographs or images of events or facilities for historical or archival purposes. This will be on an exceptional basis.

13. How we protect your information

Your personal information is held in securely stored paper records within ANGUSalive, or electronically on secure servers operated by or on behalf of ANGUSalive.

No one has access to the personal information we hold unless it is necessary to enable us to carry out our duties towards you or to protect your vital interests. No third parties have access to your personal data unless permitted by law or unless we have contracted with them to provide services on our behalf. Everyone who has access to your personal information is bound by a duty of confidentiality.

We never sell your information to third parties for any purpose including marketing.

We will dispose of paper records or delete any electronic personal information in a secure way.

14. Your rights

The personal information we hold about you is your information and the law gives you a number of rights in relation to that information:

15. Contact details & advice

ANGUSalive has a Data Protection Officer who makes sure we respect your rights and follow the law. If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, discuss your information rights further or are concerned about the use of your data please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer
ANGUSalive
Angus House
Orchardbank Business Park
Forfar
DD8 1AN

Tel: 03452 777 778
Email:InformationGovernance@angus.gov.uk

We need to be sure of your identity and to make sure you have the right to see the information you are asking to see. We will usually require proof of identity, for example, a passport, driving licence, birth or marriage certificate. For this reason we may have to contact you before we can accept a request as valid.

We will reply to a valid request within one month of receiving your request.

If you have any concerns or seek further advice you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO is an independent body set up to uphold information rights in the UK.

They can be contacted through their website: www.ico.org.uk, their helpline on 0303 123 1113, or in writing to Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

16. Changes to this privacy statement

We will continually review and update this privacy statement to reflect changes in our services and feedback from service users, as well as to comply with changes in the law. When such changes occur, we will revise the ‘last updated' date at the top of this notice and the current version will be on our website.

Top of the page

Home | Libraries | Museums, Galleries & Archives | Sport & Leisure | Countryside Adventure | Theatre & Venues | About us

All content © 2018 ANGUSalive | Terms and Disclaimer

ANGUSalive is a registered Scottish Charity No. SC046133